83rd Academy Awards

Nominations for 83rd Academy Awards, Airing February 27 on ABC




Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique.

Sherak and Mo’Nique, who won an Academy Award for her supporting performance in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, http://www.oscar.com.
Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.
Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,755 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), the international accounting firm, for tabulation.
Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.
All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them – Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.
Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live 
in more than 200 countries worldwide.
Complete list of 83rd Annual Academy Award Nominations Announced:
1. Best Picture: “Black Swan,” ”The Fighter,” ”Inception,” ”The Kids Are All Right,” ”The King’s Speech,” ”127 Hours,” ”The Social Network,” ”Toy Story 3,” ”True Grit,” ”Winter’s Bone.”

2. Actor: Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”; Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”; Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”; Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”; James Franco, “127 Hours.”
3. Actress: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”; Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”; Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”; Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine.”
4. Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”; John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”; Jeremy Renner, “The Town”; Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”; Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech.”
5. Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, “The Fighter”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”; Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”; Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”; Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom.”
6. Directing: Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”; David O. Russell, “The Fighter”; Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”; David Fincher, “The Social Network”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit.”
7. Foreign Language Film: “Biutiful,” Mexico; “Dogtooth,” Greece; “In a Better World,” Denmark; “Incendies,” Canada; “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),” Algeria.
8. Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”; Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, “Toy Story 3”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”; Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone.”
9. Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh, “Another Year”; Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington, “The Fighter”; Christopher Nolan, “Inception”; Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”; David Seidler, “The King’s Speech.”
10. Animated Feature Film: “How to Train Your Dragon,” ”The Illusionist,” ”Toy Story 3.”
11. Art Direction: “Alice in Wonderland,” ”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” ”Inception,” ”The King’s Speech,” ”True Grit.”
12. Cinematography: “Black Swan,” ”Inception,” ”The King’s Speech,” ”The Social Network,” ”True Grit.”
13. Sound Mixing: “Inception,” ”The King’s Speech,” ”Salt,” ”The Social Network,” ”True Grit.”
14. Sound Editing: “Inception,” ”Toy Story 3,” ”Tron: Legacy,” ”True Grit,” ”Unstoppable.”
15. Original Score: “How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell; “Inception,” Hans Zimmer; “The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat; “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman; “The Social Network,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.
16. Original Song: “Coming Home” from “Country Strong,” Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey; “I See the Light” from “Tangled,” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater; “If I Rise” from “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong; “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3,” Randy Newman.
17. Costume: “Alice in Wonderland,” ”I Am Love,” ”The King’s Speech,” ”The Tempest,” ”True Grit.”
18. Documentary Feature: “Exit through the Gift Shop,” ”Gasland,” ”Inside Job,” ”Restrepo,” ”Waste Land.”
19. Documentary (short subject): “Killing in the Name,” ”Poster Girl,” ”Strangers No More,” ”Sun Come Up,” ”The Warriors of Qiugang.”
20. Film Editing: “Black Swan,” ”The Fighter,” ”The King’s Speech,” ”127 Hours,” ”The Social Network.”
21. Makeup: “Barney’s Version,” ”The Way Back,” ”The Wolfman.”
22. Animated Short Film: “Day and Night,” ”The Gruffalo,” ”Let’s Pollute,” ”The Lost Thing,” ”Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary).”
23. Live Action Short Film: “The Confession,” ”The Crush,” ”God of Love,” ”Na Wewe,” ”Wish 143.”
24. Visual Effects: “Alice in Wonderland,” ”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” ”Hereafter,” ”Inception,” ”Iron Man 2.”

Advertisements

Producers Tapped For Expanded Oscar® Pre-Show

Bookmark and Share

Charlie Haykel and Juliane Hare will executive-produce the red carpet arrivals show “Oscar’s Red Carpet Live,” 83rd Academy Awards® telecast producers Bruce Cohen and Don Mischer announced today. This will be the pair’s first time producing the red carpet show.
“Oscar’s Red Carpet Live,” which has been extended from 30 to 90 minutes, will air on the ABC Television Network beginning at 4:00 p.m., PT/ 7:00 p.m., ET, immediately preceding the Oscar telecast. Cohen and Mischer also serve as executive producers for “Oscar’s Red Carpet Live.”
Haykel and Hare, who have long-standing associations with Mischer – 14 and 18 years, respectively – are also serving as consulting producers for the 83rd Academy Awards telecast.
“We’re excited to be working on the pre-show, and it’s great that it’s been extended to 90 minutes,” said Haykel and Hare. “In addition to having more time to talk to the biggest movie stars in the world, we’ll be able to take the viewers behind the scenes before the biggest event in entertainment!”
Haykel recently produced the “62nd Primetime Emmy Awards” in association with Mischer, and the official kickoff to the Obama Inaugural, “We Are One,” for HBO. Also in collaboration with Mischer, he produced the halftime shows for Super Bowl XXXIX and XL and the 2004 Democratic National Convention.
Hare joined Don Mischer Productions in 1996. She has worked on the opening ceremonies for the Special Olympics in Shanghai, on several Emmy® telecasts, and on pre-game and halftime shows for Super Bowl XXXIX, XL and XLI. In 2009 Hare received a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children’s Series for producing PBS’s “From the Top at Carnegie Hall.”
Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.